Biedermeier Writing Commode
Softwood body, veneered with walnut. The walnut cover plate opens to reveal a drop-front surface fitted with a writing surface, four smaller drawers. The main drawers are fitted with brass fitments, over firm legs made of solid walnut. Austria circa 1830, dimensions 130 x 101 x 64 cm. Small parts mi...
Girl Hidden Behind Tree Stock (Coucou!), Jan van Beers
Oil on canvas, signed lower right "J van Beers" (poorly legible). Jan van Beers (1852 Lier - 1927 Fay-aux-Loges). Belgian um 1900, dimensions (oval shape) 20 x 16 cm, framed. Cf. auction house Christies, sale 2589, Pictures, Watercolours and Drawings. Amsterdam 1 - 2 July 2003, lot 37. Condition...
Village landscape, Miloslav Holy
Oil on canvas, lower left signed and dated "M. Holý 2. srpna 1921" (August 2, 1921). Miloslav Holý (* 1897 Prague - +1974 Prague). Bohemia 1921, dimensions 68,5 x 59 cm, framed. Condition 2+
An empire commode clock
Mahagonem dýhované dřevěné hodinové pouzdro opatřené zrcadly. Tři alabastrové sloupky, za nimi vykládaný půlkruh, který zrcadlo opticky doplňuje do celého kruhu. Mosazná zlacená dekorativní kování. Bílý smaltovaný ciferník s arabskými číslicemi, modřené a zlacené ručky ukazují den, hodiny a minuty. ...
A rare transitional percussion revolver by Toussaint Lhoist
Nesignovaný, bez výrobního čísla. Osmihranná hlaveň, ráže 8,5 mm, na válci belgická zkušební značka, rám zdobený rostlinným ornamentem. Střenky z ořechového dřeva. Belgie kolem 1840, délka 24 cm. T.J. Lhoist, Lutych, připomínán v letech 1851-1873 Stav 2+
A silver sugar box
Stříbro, 935/1000, švédská importní puncovní značka. Patrně Německo, 19. století, výška 12 cm, hmotnost 468,8 g. Stav 2
An Officer´s Lobster Tail Helmet
Skull formed in two pieces fluted 12 times with ridges. There is a ring attached to the top plate. The pointed brim (a replacement but old) has a turned under edge. It is attached with two rivets. Adjustable nasal (modern replacement). The neck protector sliding on four lames with turned under rims....
Biedermeier „laterndl“ clock
Well-proportioned waisted mahogany case with nine glass panels, light-coloured ribbon intarsia. Two-piece brass dial, fine blued steel hands, chased, gilt-painted, bronze bezel. Brass spring-driven movement with anchor escapement, 4/4 hour striking mechanism on chime spring with repetition, grid pen...
A Model 1797 Infantry Musket
Round barrel (shortened) in 19 mm calibre, with a stamp on top. Smooth lock plate with the manufacturer´s inscription "Tula" and the date "1807". Beech stock (shortned) with iron furniture. Iron ramrod. Russia, 1798, length 109 cm. Condition 2-
Pepperbox Pistol by Alphonse Caron
Cal. 10 mm. Barrels individually mounted into the rotating wheel are numbered 1 through 4. Length of each 6.3 cm. Ring trigger, under hammer and safety lever. Frame is lightly engraved in foliate arabesque patterns, fluted ebony grips. Safety lever marked "A. CARON". Paris circa 1840. Overall length...
A six-shot pepperbox pistol, Ipswich
Dvojčinná perkusní pepřenka s vodorovným kohoutem a svazkem šesti hlavní, ráže 7,5 mm. Na rámu značena "D. JAYXE(?) IPSWICH". Střenky rukojeti z hladkého dřeva. Anglie, kolem 1840, délka 17,2 cm. Popis: Mgr. Jan Šach, Vojenský historický ústav. Stav 2
Pair of Venetian wall mirrors
Broušené a hutně tvarované sklo, dřevo. Zrcadla esovitého tvaru s hutně tvarovanými dekorativními prvky a broušeným dekorem, fixováno na dřevěné desce. Itálie, 1. pol. 19. století, výška 85 cm. Stav 2+